No lang to go noo!

2016 DL 1

Share

2016 Primary 5-7 Gross & Nett Eclectics Results

Click on Attachments to Open '2016 Primary 5-7 Gross & Nett Eclectics Results' and '2016 Primary 5-7 Season Scores'

Share

2016 Primary 1-4 Gross Eclectics Results

Click on Attachments to open '2016 Primary 1-4 Gross Eclectics Results' and '2016 Primary 1-4 Season Scores'

Share

2016 Secondary Gross & Nett Eclectics Results

Click on Attachments to open '2016 Secondary Gross & Nett Eclectics Results' and '2016 Secondary Season Scores'

Share
Gents

Mens Competition - ??th September to 31st December 2016 - Stromness Cup

The Mens Stromness Cup commences on the ??th September, right through to the 31st December. This is a 'Best Four Rounds' Stableford competition. Play as many times as you want during the period, entering your best four stableford scores as you go on the scoreboard in the bar area. A winter handicap system will be in effect for the duration (ask for details if unsure). Adjust your own handicaps (down only) as per your scores over 36 points. Enter your name on the entry form at the club house, and submit your entry fee of £5 before your first round.

The Stromness Cup Leaderboard will be on the website, hopefully updated on a regular basis.

Share

2016 Primary 1-4 Boys/Girls End of Season Tankard Result

Overall Name Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Placing Revised Handicap
1st Andy Leask 27 81 54 27 Overall Winner 54.0
2nd Michael Wilson 38 114 54 60 Overall Runner-Up 54.0
3rd Brooke Robertson 39 117 54 63 Overall Third 54.0
 
16th September 2016
Share

2016 Secondary Boys/Girls End of Season Tankard Result

Overall Name Score Score x 2 Handicap Nett Placing Revised Handicap
1st Tom Anderson 49 98 22 76 Overall Winner 21.6
2nd Maria Hutchison 71 142 54 88 Overall Runner-Up 54.0
3rd Lianne Jamieson 60 120 32 88 Overall Third 32.0
4th Karis Leask 76 152 54 98   54.0
 
16th September 2016
Share

2016 Primary 5-7 Boys/Girls End of Season Tankard Result

Overall Name Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Placing Revised Handicap
1st Krissie Robertson 37 111 52 59 Overall Winner 51.2
2nd Callum Polson 39 117 54 63 Overall Runner-Up 54.0
3rd Connor Kay 40 120 54 66 Overall Third 54.0
4th William Anderson 38 114 46 68   45.8
5th Grant Leask 44 132 52 80   51.6
6th Jenny Jamieson 46 138 54 84   54.0
7th Jack Wilson 56 168 54 114   54.0
 
16th September 2016
Share

2016 Junior Summer Cup Results

Click on Attachment to open latest '2016 Junior Summer Cup Results'

Share

2016 Tetley & Anderson Trophy (Gent & Boy) Result

Overall Team Score Handicap Nett Placing
1st Gary Sandison & Michael Wilson 46 14.1 31.9 Overall Winners
2nd Graeme Sandison & Connor Kay 45 12.3 32.7 Overall Runners-Up
3rd Edward Anderson & William Anderson 51 13.8 37.2 Overall Third
4th Tammy Shearer & Jack Wilson 52 14.4 37.6  
5th Robert Anderson & Tom Anderson 50 11.8 38.2  
6th Magnie Jamieson & Lee Anderson 62 16.2 45.8  
 
28th August 2016

 

Share

2016 Tetley & Anderson Club Shield (Lady & Girl) Result

Overall Team Score Handicap Nett Placing
1st Margie Pearson & Karis Leask 48 15.3 32.7 Overall Winners
2nd Cathy Shearer & Maria Hutchison 52 15.9 36.1 Overall Runners-Up
3rd Rosie Sandison & Brooke Robertson 54 16.8 37.2 Overall Third
4th Angelina Jamieson & Lianne Jamieson 47 9.4 37.6  
5th Eileen Sandison & Krissie Robertson 61 21.4 39.6  
6th Rosaine Sandison & Jenny Jamieson 56 14.4 41.6  
7th Margaret Anderson & Lisa Anderson 63 17.4 45.6  
 
28th August 2016

 

Share

2016 Primary 1-4 Boys/Girls August Medal Result

Overall Name Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Placing Revised Handicap
1st Andy Leask 23 69 54 15 Overall Winner 54.0
2nd Michael Wilson 38 114 54 60 Overall Runner-Up 54.0
3rd Brooke Robertson 41 123 54 69 Overall Third 54.0
4th Owen Irvne 42 126 54 72   54.0
5th Ella Irvine 60 180 54 126   54.0
 
23rd August 2016

 

Share

2016 Primary 5-7 Boys/Girls August Medal Result

Overall Name Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Placing Revised Handicap
1st Grant Leask 41 123 51 72 Overall Winner 51.5
2nd Krissie Robertson 43 129 53 76 Overall Runner-Up 52.7
3rd William Anderson 42 126 46 80 Overall Third 45.6
4th Callum Polson 46 138 54 84   54.0
5th Jack Wilson 49 147 54 93   54.0
6th Ian Johnson 49 147 54 93   54.0
7th Jenny Jamieson 55 165 54 111   54.0
8th Connor Kay 59 177 54 123   54.0
 
23rd August 2016

 

Share

2016 Secondary Boys/Girls August Medal Result

Overall Name Score Score x 2 Handicap Nett Placing Revised Handicap
1st Tom Anderson 46 92 22 70 Overall Winner 21.6
2nd Lianne Jamieson 56 112 32 80 Overall Runner-Up 31.8
 
23rd July 2016

 

Share

2016 Whalsay Junior Club Championships Results 

Secondary Boys Junior Club Championship Scores & Results
Name Round Score Score x 2 Handicap Nett Total Gross Total Nett Revised Handicap
Tom Anderson 1 53 106 22 84 204 160 21.6
2 49 98 22 76
 
Luke Kaye 1 64 128 47 81 256 162 46.9
2 64 128 47 81
 
Scott Johnson 1 65 130 27 103 230 176 26.9
2 50 100 27 73
                 
                 
Secondary Girls Junior Club Championship Scores & Results
Name Round Score Score x 2 Handicap Nett Total Gross Total Nett Revised Handicap
Lianne Jamieson 1 59 118 32 86 244 180 31.6
2 63 126 32 94
 
Karis Leask 1 81 162 54 108 322 214 54.0
2 80 160 54 106
 
Lisa Anderson 1 80 160 54 106 342 234 54.0
2 91 182 54 128
                 
                 
Primary 5-7 Boys Junior Club Championship Scores & Results
Name Round Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Total Gross Total Nett Revised Handicap
William Anderson 1 40 120 45 75 240 150 45.5
2 40 120 45 75
 
Grant Leask 1 51 153 51 102 291 189 51.4
2 46 138 51 87
 
Jack Wilson 1 47 141 54 87 306 198 54.0
2 55 165 54 111
                 
Connor Kay 1 57 171 54 117 318 210 54.0
2 49 147 54 93
                 
                 
Primary 5-7 Girls Junior Club Championship Scores & Results
Name Round Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Total Gross Total Nett Revised Handicap
Krissie Robertson 1 40 120 53 67 261 155 52.6
2 47 141 53 88
 
Jenny Jamieson 1 51 153 54 99 297 189 54.0
2 48 144 54 90
                 
                 
Primary 1-4 Boys Junior Club Championship Scores & Results  
Name Round Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Total Gross Total Nett  
Lee Anderson 1 36 108 54 54 216 108  
2 36 108 54 54  
   
Andy Leask 1 40 120 54 66 234 126  
2 38 114 54 60  
   
Tom Montgomery 1 43 129 54 75 255 147  
2 42 126 54 72  
   
Owen Irvine 1 52 156 54 102 276 168  
2 40 120 54 66  
   
Michael Wilson 1 45 135 54 81 276 168  
2 47 141 54 87  
   
Connor Leask 1 89 267 54 213 492 384  
2 75 225 54 171  
                 
                 
Primary 1-4 Girls Junior Club Championship Scores & Results  
Name Round Score Score x 3 Handicap Nett Total Gross Total Nett  
Brooke Robertson 1 43 129 54 75 285 177  
2 52 156 54 102  
   
Ella Irvine 1 68 204 54 150 426 318  
2 74 222 54 168  
   
Ashleigh Anderson 1 77 231 54 177 459 351  
2 76 228 54 174  
                 
Played on 16th August 2016  

 

2016 08 16 17.31.05

Share

2016 Secondary Boys/Girls Putting Tankard Result

Overall Name Score Placing
1st Lianne Jamieson 45 Overall Winner
 
5th August 2016
Share
 

Helping Support

Skaw
Brough
Whalsay
Shetland Isles
Scotland
ZE2 9AW

Tel. 01806 566705      Email: admin@whalsaygolfclub.co.uk